BREAKDOWN of 12U ASA STATE DRAW
Hardest Draw for a Ranked Team!
Hardest Draw Top Bracket: (#16 Raiders)
1. # 16 Raiders will need to beat #2 Jynx, #10 Team Smith & potentially #7 Bomb Squad to qualify for Nationals through the winners bracket.
Hardest Draw Bottom Bracket: (#27 Double Play)
1. # 27 Double Play would need to beat #9 Thunder, #11 Irvine Sting & potentially #25 OC Crush to qualify for Nationals through the winners bracket.
Easiest Draw for a Ranked Team!
#1 PowerSurge will not face one Top 34 team in order to qualify for Nationals through the winners bracket. Not one ranked team!
Note: I hope Scott is playing the lotto!
Hardest Bracket - 1st Bracket on Top Bracket Side:
4 of the top 10 teams!
Note 3 of the top 34 Teams already have a berth to ASA Nationals and are not entered in State.
13. AA Palomino 97
14. Corona Angels Lockman (mostly 97)
15. OC Batbusters – Snow 97
Top Bracket:
6 teams ranked in Top 10 (60%)
15 teams ranked in Top 34 (44%)
16.8 Average Ranking of Teams in Bracket (low = harder)
1st Bracket on Top Bracket Side:
Oc Frenzy vs Bomb Squad 97 Winner plays Cerritos Franchise
Express (Ranked #12) Vs BB Ray Winner (Ranked #21) plays Oc Wildcats 96 (Ranked #8)
Raiders (Ranked #16) Vs Jynx (Ranked #2) Winner Plays Team Smith 96 (Ranked #10)
Team Smith 97 vs Bomb Squad 96 (Ranked #7) winner Plays Crunch (Ranked #19)
8 teams ranked in Top 34
7 teams ranked in Top 20
4 teams ranked in Top 10 (40%)
11.9 Average Ranking of the teams in Bracket
2nd Bracket on Top Bracket Side:
BB Marquez (Ranked #5) Vs Firecrackers (Ranked #4) winner plays SA Extreme
USA Athletics (Ranked #28)VS No Fear (Ranked #24) winner plays Valley Breeze
Mystic Vs SD legacy (Ranked #30) winner Plays American Pastime
SD Elite (Ranked #32) vs Fury Winner Plays Wildcats 97 (Ranked #34)
7 teams ranked in Top 34
2 teams ranked in Top 20
2 teams ranked in Top 10 (20%)
22.4 Average Ranking of the teams in Bracket
Bottom Bracket: 4 teams ranked in Top 10 (40%)
16 teams ranked in Top 34 (47%)
17.1 Average Ranking of Teams in Bracket (low = harder)
1st Bracket on Bottom Bracket Side:
Strokes Vs Corona Eliminators (Ranked #31) Winner Plays OC Crush (Ranked #25)
Double Play (Ranked #27) vs Cal Thunder (Ranked #9) winner Plays Sting (Ranked #11)
Valley Tribe (Ranked #18) VS So Cal Extreme winner plays CA Rebels (Ranked #3)
Minors Gold 97 (#26) vs Powersurge 97 winner plays Revenge 96 (Ranked #17)
9 teams ranked in Top 34
3 teams ranked in Top 20
2 teams ranked in Top 10 (20%)
18.6 Average Ranking of the teams in Bracket
2nd Bracket on Bottom Bracket Side:
OC Elite vs Outlaws (Ranked #23) winner plays Nemesis (Ranked #22)
TNL (Ranked #20) vs Corona Angels 96 (Ranked #6) winner plays Synergy
Powersurge 96 (Ranked #1) vs Heaters winner plays Wicked
Mayhem vs So Cal Justice winner plays SB Dynasty
5 teams ranked in Top 34
3 teams ranked in Top 20
2 teams ranked in Top 10 (20%)
14.4 Average Ranking of the teams in Bracket
RANKING TOP 34 TEAMS – MAY 18th
1. San Diego Power Surge
2. So Cal Jynx
3. CA Rebels
4. Firecrackers
5. O.C. Batbusters Marquez
6. Corona Angels Knighten
7. Bomb Squad 96
8. O.C. Wildcats 96
9. Cal Thunder
10. Team Smith 96
11. Irvine Sting –
12. Corona Xpress
13. AA Palomino 97 –
14. Corona Angels Lockman (mostly 97)
15. OC Batbusters – Snow 97
16. Raiders –
17. Revenge 96
18. Valley Tribe 96 & 97
19. So Cal Crunch
20. TNL
21. OC Batbusters – Ray
22. Nemesis 96 –
23. Outlaws Garden Grove
24. No Fear 96
25. OC Crush
26. Minor’s Gold 97
27. Double Play 97
28. USA Athletics
29. CTS –
30. SD Legacy
31. Corona Eliminators
32. San Diego Elite
33. So Cal Diamonds
34. OC Wildcats 97