Follow
Donate to HeyBucket.com - Amount:

Welcome Anonymous !

Your Fastpitch Softball Bible
 

The Umpire Corner

New pitcher rule question

Rule question? Get it answered here.

by 4s dad » Tue Jun 10, 2014 5:34 pm

ASA rules.

This came up at a qualifier last weekend. A new pitcher entered the game, took a warm up or two and was substituted for by a third pitcher.

I thought the pitcher must face at least one batter, but could not find this mentioned in the ASA rulebook. I am probably jaded by the MLB rule.

Does anyone have a reference?
4s dad
 
Posts: 36
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 2:35 pm

by MTR » Tue Jun 10, 2014 6:21 pm

4s dad wrote:ASA rules.

This came up at a qualifier last weekend. A new pitcher entered the game, took a warm up or two and was substituted for by a third pitcher.

I thought the pitcher must face at least one batter, but could not find this mentioned in the ASA rulebook. I am probably jaded by the MLB rule.

Does anyone have a reference?


Any player, regardless of defensive position, is never required to throw a pitch at any time to any one. And since no such thing exists, there is nothing to reference.
MTR
 
Posts: 2301
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 5:21 am

by GIMNEPIWO » Thu Nov 20, 2014 5:03 am

MTR wrote:
4s dad wrote:ASA rules.

This came up at a qualifier last weekend. A new pitcher entered the game, took a warm up or two and was substituted for by a third pitcher.

I thought the pitcher must face at least one batter, but could not find this mentioned in the ASA rulebook. I am probably jaded by the MLB rule.

Does anyone have a reference?


Any player, regardless of defensive position, is never required to throw a pitch at any time to any one. And since no such thing exists, there is nothing to reference.


Once the new pitcher entered the game, whether she throws a pitch or not the third pitcher can come in as her legal substitute ... I have an older book handy 2010 but Read Section 4-6 and you may be interested in the Courtesy Runner Rule 8-10 and how it applies in the first inning.
"For the strength of the pack is the wolf, the strength of the wolf is the pack" Rudyard Kipling
User avatar
GIMNEPIWO
 
Posts: 4221
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:58 am
Location: Between Rock & Hard Place

by MTR » Fri Nov 21, 2014 10:49 am

GIMNEPIWO wrote:
MTR wrote:
4s dad wrote:ASA rules.

This came up at a qualifier last weekend. A new pitcher entered the game, took a warm up or two and was substituted for by a third pitcher.

I thought the pitcher must face at least one batter, but could not find this mentioned in the ASA rulebook. I am probably jaded by the MLB rule.

Does anyone have a reference?


Any player, regardless of defensive position, is never required to throw a pitch at any time to any one. And since no such thing exists, there is nothing to reference.


Once the new pitcher entered the game, whether she throws a pitch or not the third pitcher can come in as her legal substitute ... I have an older book handy 2010 but Read Section 4-6 and you may be interested in the Courtesy Runner Rule 8-10 and how it applies in the first inning.



I'm very much aware of how the courtesy runner rule applies in the first inning from the beginning. But that has zip to do with the question asked.
MTR
 
Posts: 2301
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 5:21 am

by Spazsdad » Fri Nov 21, 2014 9:05 pm

I see your disposition is pleasant as ever
Spazsdad
 
Posts: 7929
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2007 5:48 pm

by GIMNEPIWO » Sat Nov 22, 2014 5:38 am

MTR wrote:
GIMNEPIWO wrote:
MTR wrote:
4s dad wrote:ASA rules.

This came up at a qualifier last weekend. A new pitcher entered the game, took a warm up or two and was substituted for by a third pitcher.

I thought the pitcher must face at least one batter, but could not find this mentioned in the ASA rulebook. I am probably jaded by the MLB rule.

Does anyone have a reference?


Any player, regardless of defensive position, is never required to throw a pitch at any time to any one. And since no such thing exists, there is nothing to reference.


Once the new pitcher entered the game, whether she throws a pitch or not the third pitcher can come in as her legal substitute ... I have an older book handy 2010 but Read Section 4-6 and you may be interested in the Courtesy Runner Rule 8-10 and how it applies in the first inning.



I'm very much aware of how the courtesy runner rule applies in the first inning from the beginning. But that has zip to do with the question asked.


I'm aware you are aware ... I was addressing the original poster
"For the strength of the pack is the wolf, the strength of the wolf is the pack" Rudyard Kipling
User avatar
GIMNEPIWO
 
Posts: 4221
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:58 am
Location: Between Rock & Hard Place

by MTR » Sat Nov 22, 2014 9:57 am

GIMNEPIWO wrote:
MTR wrote:
GIMNEPIWO wrote:
MTR wrote:
4s dad wrote:ASA rules.

This came up at a qualifier last weekend. A new pitcher entered the game, took a warm up or two and was substituted for by a third pitcher.

I thought the pitcher must face at least one batter, but could not find this mentioned in the ASA rulebook. I am probably jaded by the MLB rule.

Does anyone have a reference?


Any player, regardless of defensive position, is never required to throw a pitch at any time to any one. And since no such thing exists, there is nothing to reference.


Once the new pitcher entered the game, whether she throws a pitch or not the third pitcher can come in as her legal substitute ... I have an older book handy 2010 but Read Section 4-6 and you may be interested in the Courtesy Runner Rule 8-10 and how it applies in the first inning.



I'm very much aware of how the courtesy runner rule applies in the first inning from the beginning. But that has zip to do with the question asked.


I'm aware you are aware ... I was addressing the original poster


Yet you quote my post. And you folks think the rule book is confusing?
MTR
 
Posts: 2301
Joined: Thu Jan 03, 2008 5:21 am

by GIMNEPIWO » Mon Nov 24, 2014 5:30 am

MTR wrote:
GIMNEPIWO wrote:
MTR wrote:
GIMNEPIWO wrote:
MTR wrote:
4s dad wrote:ASA rules.

This came up at a qualifier last weekend. A new pitcher entered the game, took a warm up or two and was substituted for by a third pitcher.

I thought the pitcher must face at least one batter, but could not find this mentioned in the ASA rulebook. I am probably jaded by the MLB rule.

Does anyone have a reference?


Any player, regardless of defensive position, is never required to throw a pitch at any time to any one. And since no such thing exists, there is nothing to reference.


Once the new pitcher entered the game, whether she throws a pitch or not the third pitcher can come in as her legal substitute ... I have an older book handy 2010 but Read Section 4-6 and you may be interested in the Courtesy Runner Rule 8-10 and how it applies in the first inning.



I'm very much aware of how the courtesy runner rule applies in the first inning from the beginning. But that has zip to do with the question asked.


I'm aware you are aware ... I was addressing the original poster


Yet you quote my post. And you folks think the rule book is confusing?


"You folks" ? Not sure what you mean by "You Folks" as there is no description in the rule book. ;)

The rule books are no different than any other subject ... The more you turn the pages, see the situations and discuss the topic the more comforatble you become ... Isn't that the purpose of threads such as this ? Telling someone the answer you are looking for isn't there with out pointing them in a direction to find relevant information does little to help them become less confused and more knowledgable - IMO .

Sorry for the confusion ... I quoted your response in my post as a way of adding to it ... Although it is 100% correct, I felt that it did little to help the original poster find relevant information in the book to help them become more knowledgable and comfortable traversing the various sections.
"For the strength of the pack is the wolf, the strength of the wolf is the pack" Rudyard Kipling
User avatar
GIMNEPIWO
 
Posts: 4221
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2008 6:58 am
Location: Between Rock & Hard Place


Return to The Umpire Corner